Gruppo TIM
Gruppo TIM

Q&A

ENTRY CONDITIONS

  • Can a recent graduate with a degree in design from a state university participate?

The conditions for participation, as outlined in Art. 2 of the announcement allow for the participation even of those who have recently graduated but are not involved in professional activities (do not have a VAT number), also necessary is the permission from the tutor of the institute of reference in the participation.

  • Can a recent graduate employed through a scholarship program at a TLC company that distributes the scholarship?

CAs outlined in Art. 4 of the announcement, the addressees of the contests are students over 18 years of age enrolled in ISIA Roma, NABA, Domus Academy, Politecnico di Torino - School of Architecture and Design (DAD), Rome University of Fine Arts (RUFA), IED Design Milano I the current 2015/2016 A.A., as well as those graduated from the same institutes in line with the initiative of the previous A.A. 2014/2015. The promoting institutes can furthermore involve and include among the participants of the Contest other subjects (young designers and students), as long as they are over 18 years of age at the start date of their participation in the Contest, and as long as they are not, in any way, involved in entrepreneurial of independent professional work in the field of the theme of the contest.

  • Hello, I'm a student at the Politecnic University in Milan: I'm working on my Master's degree in Design & Engineering and I have a bachelor's degree in Industrial Product Design. Reading the competition announcement I didn't find my university among the list of partner institutes so I am writing this email to inquire whether I have the possibility to participate in the Design contest as a freelance designer, and if so through which procedures, or if I'm on the other hand not allowed to participate.)

Participation conditions, as included in Art.2 of the competition announcement grant that students fitting these characteristics can take part in the competition:
« The Contest is open to students over the age of 18 (who can participate either on their own or as part of a team, with a maximum of five students per team) who are regularly enrolled at ISIA Roma, NABA, Domus Academy, Politecnico di Torino - Department of Architecture and Design (DAD), Rome University of Fine Arts (RUFA) and IED Design Milano in the current A.A. 2015/2016, as well as those who have graduated from these same institutes adhering to the initiative in the previous A.A.2014/2015. Promoting institutes can also involve and include other external subjects (young designers and students) among the Contest participants, as long as they have reached 18 years of age on the date of participation in the Contest, and are not engaged, in any form, in company activities or self-employed professional work on subjects covered by the Contest theme. »
So, students from different institutes not listed in the announcement can participate but institute's tutor must give permission - included in the announcement and to whom the applicant wishing to participate must submit the project. Moreover the participant cannot be already carrying out any professional activities.

DELIVERY AND/OR SENDING METHODS

  • Inidcations for the presentation of the tables: do you want a motto instead of the student's or group of students' name on the presentation? On the tables, should one write in the name of the institute? Or should this be avoided?

With reference to Art. 3 of the Regulations "Modality of Selection", on all presented materials whether requested (descriptive relation, elaborated graphs) or optional (resumé, other illustrative material, videos, prototypes) both in in digital and paper format, on the name of the participants or names - if it is a team - must be present.

  • What does the submission procedure entail? Should the envelope indicate the name/motto of the project containing the declaration of belonging to the group and therefore all the supporting material under the name or names? Or should all the materials have the author's name exposed? Do you want to give a code to each institute and 5 subcodes for all the material to refer to, always with an envelope on which the names are associated to the codes?

With reference to Art.7 "Requested Elaborations" the collection of elaborated projects is under the care of the participating institutes. These institutes will gather all the projects in one single packet in paper format which they will be able to submit by hand or by mail, this along with an email that all institutes must send with all the projects in digital format as explained here (and clarified in other previously published Q&As).
The paper format packet that each institute will submit will contain an single envelope for each project presented, each envelope will contain the project material in paper format and will indicate on externally first and last name of the project's author/s.
Regarding the transmission of the project in digital format, this also must be handled by the institutes; each institute will send the project/s together telematically.
Each single project sent telematically will be within a compressed folder and will be labeled with the extended name (first name and last name) of the project's author or the abbreviated names (last name only) in the case of a team project.
to facilitate the submission by email to the to the administrative office (cittadinicaterina@gmail.com ) the folder containing every single project in digital format must be compressed in a .zip or .rar format and sent using a file sharing system (ex. WeTransfer or similar).
We remind you that submission by hand must be completed by 10:00am of Tuesday March 1 2016.
We remind you that he telematics transmission must be completed by 10:00am of Tuesday March 1 2016. The transmission by main must be complete by Tuesday March 1 2016 which will be confirmed by the postmark.
The telematics submission of the projects in mandatory.
Submission either by hand or mail is mandatory, the choice is up to the institute.

  • Does the delivery of the package have to be done in one large package or 5 separate package for the 5 separate proposals?

With reference to Art. 7 "Elaborated Requests", each institute must send one single package in paper format containing all the projects gathered and selected (up to a maximus of cinque proposals).

  • Clarifications on the deadline and the procedures for submission (Art. 7 & 9)

The material must be received by March 1, 2016 at 10:00 AM, either by email or mail as outlined by Art. 8 of the announcement.
It is requested of each institute's tutor to inform the administrative office of the chosen submission method with an email to: roberto.pone@kanso.it, the day before the material is submitted, February 29, 2016.

  • Does the deadline indicate the date by which to send in the projects to the administrative office or the date by which the office must send them on to Olivetti Spa?

The deadline for submission of the projects - as outlined in Art. 8 of the announcement - refers to the date by which the projects must be submitted to the administrative office, the date is: 01/03/2016 (Art. 9).
Furthermore, we remind everyone - as outlined by Art. 7 - that the institutes are responsible for collecting and sending in one single packet all the projects selected to participate in the Contest.

 

CONTEST THEMES

  • Does the project requested in the announcement include also the formulation of the of the cash register drawer? And do the dimensions of the cash register have to be the same as those of the cash register drawer?

The announcement does not include the creation of the design of a cash register drawer. As indicated by Art. 6.1 of the Regulations the new cash register will be set on a cash register drawer with the following dimensions: "dimensions of the LxPxH 330mm x 335mm x 100mm", therefore to be coherent with the functionality, ergonomics, design and esthetics it may not be of a larger dimension.

  • In which and how many colors can the new cash register be projected?

The participant has free choice in terms of color but must take in consideration the suggestions reported in Art. 6.1 of the Regulations: "plastic material utilized for the parts of Industrial Design: ABS or similar" and "production of series with volumes that request the use of molds for the realization of the parts in plastic material".

  • Can the receipt printer be positioned freely? Are there any restrictions?

As indicated by Art. 6.1 of the Regulations, the new cash register must include one "receipt printer with a roll of 57mm in width, with ‘easy loading' paper" the position of which is free but respectful of the criteria of legibility of the data on the receipt, the functionality of the cash register operator who must not be obstructed in the execution of cash register operations, as well as ergonomics, innovation and design.

  • Is the design of the back case part of the project?

Yes

  • Does the project have to include the naming of the new cash register?

No, it is optional

  • Are the display dimensions requested by the client in the announcement free? Generally speaking, does the new cash register have any limitations to take into account for productions at an industrial scale?

As indicated by Art. 6.1 of the Regulations the client display most include "2 lines x 16 characters, alphanumeric backlit LCD", the dimensions of which are not specified but free to be formulated on the part of the project submitter but they must nonetheless be coherent - as is the case with other aspects of the new product in general - with the criteria of functionality, ergonomics, design and economic sustainability for a "serial production with volume, with the use of molds for the realization of the parts in plastic".

  • What does stores in the proximity mean?

All commercial business and excluded from the GDO, supermarkets and ipermarkets, that is a detailes sales point with a sales surface (to which the clientele has access) of no more than 150 m² or 250 m², in the municipalities with a population of more than 10,000, which generally have one single cash register or, less frequently 2 or more cash registers.

  • Does the project also request the formulation of the design for the outer devices that can be connected with USB ports?

No, as indicated by Art. 6.1 of the Regulations, only the cash register must be designed "first product of the new design of the line of Olivetti cash registers (to be conceived in terms of ‘family feeling'", with functionality interface.

  • Can the fiscal seal be placed freely in the project design? Does it have any restrictions in the design?

As indicated by Art. 6.1 of the Regulations the "fiscal seal" must be "accessible" and can be placed freely but coherently to its function and identity. The placement of a tag is also expected for the periodic verification of the cash register, it must be visible to the buyer from the sales point at the moment of the payment transaction at the cash register.

  • Can the keyboard for the new cash register be compatible with the solutions available today on smartphones or other devices?

From an aesthetic point of view yes, from a functionality point of view, as indicated bu Art. 6.1, the request is for only one "practicality with touch-like features, programmable buttons", that is personalized and configured.

  • Does the potential placement and color of the Olivetti logo on the new cash register have any restrictions?

For the use of the logo it is necessary to abide by the brandbook of the product which one can request by contacting the administration.